People


Principal Investigator


Staff

AndrejKitanov

Andrej Kitanov, Researcher

Ph.D. Robotics, Electrical Engineering and Computing, University of Zagreb, 2010
M.Sc. Automatic Control, Electrical Engineering and Computing, University of Zagreb, 2004
B.Sc. Electrical Engineering and Computing, University of Zagreb, 2002
Email

Anton Gulyaev, Lab engineer

B.A. Business Management, Tel Aviv University, 2015
Software Development training, Experis Software, 2016
Email

Graduate Students

 

Khen Elimelech, Ph.D. Student (direct track)

Ph.D. (direct track) TASP, Technion, since 2014
B.Sc. Applied Mathematics, Bar-Ilan University, 2012
Email
Personal website

RoeeMor

Roee Mor, M.Sc. Student

Co-advised with Michael Lindenbaum (Computer Science, Technion)
M.Sc. Computer Science, Technion, since 2016
B.Sc. Electrical Engineering, Technion, 2010
B.Sc. Physics, Technion, 2010
Email

YuriFeldman

Yuri Feldman, Ph.D. Student (direct track)

Ph.D. Student (direct track) Computer Science, Technion, since 2015
B.Sc. Computer Science, Technion, 2010, Cum Laude
Email

Ohad Shelly, M.Sc. Student

M.Sc. TASP, Technion, since 2017
B.Sc. Electrical Engineering, Technion, 2014
Email

Moshe Shienman, Ph.D. Candidate Student (direct track)

M.Sc. TASP, Technion, since 2018
B.Sc. Computer Science, Technion, 2013
Email

Itai Zilberman, M.Sc. Student

Co-advised with Yoav Schechner (Electrical Engineering, Technion)
M.Sc. Electrical Engineering, Technion, since 2019
B.Sc. Electrical Engineering, Technion, 2018
Email

Gilad Rotman, M.Sc. Student

M.Sc. TASP, Technion, since 2018
B.Sc. Summa Cum Laude, Mehcanical Engineering, Technion, 2014
Email

Andrey Zhitnikov, Ph.D. Candidate Student

Ph.D., TASP, Technion, since 2020
M.Sc. Electrical Engineering, Technion, 2018
B.Sc. Summa Cum Laude, Electrical Engineering, Tel Aviv University, 2014
Email

Ori Sztyglic, M.Sc. Student

M.Sc. Computer Science, Technion, since 2019
B.Sc. Computer and Software Engineering (EE faculty), Technion, 2019

Email

Moran Barenboim, Ph.D. Candidate Student

Ph.D., TASP, Technion, since 2021
M.Sc. TASP, Technion, 2020
B.Sc. Cum Laude, Mehcanical Engineering, Technion, 2017
Email


Undergraduate Students

(CS=Computer Science, AE=Aerospace Engineering, ME=Mechanical Engineering, EE=Electical Engineering)

Ariel Dobrovenski

B.Sc. student in EE, Technion
Email


Alumni

(CS=Computer Science, AE=Aerospace Engineering, ME=Mechanical Engineering, EE=Electrical Engineering, TASP=Technion Autonomous Systems Program)

Ph.D. Students

  • Dmitry Kopitkov, Ph.D. Student at ANPL 2017-2020
    Ph.D. TASP, Technion,
    2020
    M.Sc. Summa Cum Laude, TASP, Technion, 2017
    B.Sc. Magna Cum LaudeComputer Science, Academic College of Tel Aviv-Yaffo, 2012
    Email
    Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
  • Elad Farhi, Ph.D. Student at ANPL 2015-2021
    Ph.D. (direct track) TASP, Technion, 2021
    B.Sc. Cum Laude, Aerospace Engineering, Technion 2013
    Email
    Next: Senior Visual SLAM Algorithm Developer at General Motors ltd.
    Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
  • Vladimir Tchuiev, Ph.D. Student at ANPL 2017-2021
    Ph.D. Aerospace Engineering, Technion, 2021
    M.Sc. Aerospace Engineering, Technion, 2017
    B.Sc. Aerospace Engineering, Technion, 2014
    Email
    Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]

M.Sc. Students

  • Tal Regev, M.Sc. Student at ANPL 2015-2016
    M.Sc. CS, Technion, 2016
    B.Sc. CS, Technion, 2013
    Email
    Next: Software engineer at ANPL
    Thesis: [PDFSeminar Slides]
  • Shira Har-Nes, M.Sc. Student at ANPL 2015-2016
    M.Sc. AE, Technion, 2017
    B.Sc. AE, Technion, 2010
    Email
    Next: Engineer at Rafael ltd.
    Thesis: [PDFSeminar Slides]

  • Antony Thomas, M.Sc. Student at ANPL 2015-2017
    M.Sc. AE, Technion, 2017
    B.Tech and M.Tech in AE, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, 2014
    Sherman fellowship for interdisciplinary M.Sc. research
    Email
    Next: Ph.D. student at the University of Genoa, Italy
    Thesis: [PDFSeminar Slides]
  • Michael Chojnacki, M.Sc. Student at ANPL 2015-2017
    Additional advisor: Ehud Rivlin (CS, Technion)
    M.Sc. TASP, Technion, 2017
    B.Sc. AE, Technion, 2008
    Email
    Next: Startup
    Thesis: [PDFSeminar Slides]
  • Dmitry Kopitkov, M.Sc. Student at ANPL 2015-2017
    M.Sc. Summa Cum Laude, TASP, Technion, 2017
    B.Sc. Magna Cum Laude, CS, The Academic College of Tel Aviv-Yaffo, 2012
    Gutwirth and Jacobs excellence fellowships, 2016 & 2017
    Email
    Next: Ph.D. student at ANPL
    Thesis: [PDFSeminar Slides]
  • Yair Ben Elisha, M.Sc. Student at ANPL 2015-2018
    M.Sc. AE, Technion, 2018
    B.Sc. EE, Technion, 2012
    Email
    Next: Major at IAF
    Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
  • Vladimir Ovechkin, M.Sc. Student at ANPL 2016-2018
    M.Sc. TASP, Technion, 2018
    B.Sc. Computer Science, Moscow Aviation Institute, 2011
    Email
    Next: Computer vision engineer at Applied Materials ltd.
    Thesis: [PDFSeminar Slides]
  • Omri Asraf, M.Sc. Student at ANPL 2017-2020
    M.Sc. Aerospace Engineering, Technion, 2020
    B.Sc. Mechanical Engineering, Ben-Gurion University, 2017
    Email
    Next: Algorithms Researcher at Huawei ltd.
    Thesis: [PDFSeminar Slides]

Staff

  • Shashank Pathak, Postdoctoral Fellow at ANPL, 2015-2017
    Ph.D. iCub Facility, Italian Institute of Technology, 2015
    M.Sc. Electronics and Information Technology,  Warsaw University of Technology, 2010
    B.Sc. ME, Indian Institute of Technology, 2007
    Email
    Personal website
  • Tal Regev, Software engineer at ANPL, 2016-2018
    M.Sc. CS, Technion, 2016
    B.Sc. CS, Technion, 2013
    Email
  • Asaf Feniger, Lab Engineer at ANPL 2015-2018
    B.Sc. Aerospace Engineering, Technion, 2014
    Email
    Personal website
  • Evgeny Koretsky, Lab Engineer at ANPL 2019-2020
    M.Sc.Aerospace Engineering, Technion, 2018
    B.Sc. Aerospace Engineering, Technion, 2015

Visiting students

  • Sarah Brent, Visiting PhD student at ANPL, summer 2016
    B.A, Physics and Mathematics, Clark University, MA, 2010
    Ph.D.,  Theoretical Physics, University of Rhode Island

Undergraduate students

Dan Goldberg (CS, 2014-2015), Dror Hurwitz (AE, 2016), Maor Kereth (ME, summer 2016), Dror Bar On (AE, 2016), Nikita Dizhur (CS, 2016-2017), Roy Velich (CS, 2016-2017), Steven Athouel (CS, 2017-2018), Amit Weiss (CS, 2017 Fall), Amit Solomon (CS, 2017 Fall), Nimrod Sideman (AE, 2017), Amitai Haimovich (AE, 2018), Dvir Perry (CS, 2018 Spring), Daniel Khapun (CS, 2018), Margarita Zabolotny (AE, 2017-2018), Eva Epelbaum (CS, 2018-2019), Tom Norman (EE, 2018-2019), Shai Guendelman (CS, 2019), Gregorii Melnikov (CS, 2019-2020), Avia Asaev (CS, 2020-2021).