People


Principal Investigator


Staff

Tanmoy Kundu, Postdoctoral fellow

Ph.D., Computer Science, IIT Kanpur, 2022
M.Tech, Computer Science, 2013
B.Tech, Computer Science, 2008

Anton Gulyaev, Lab engineer

B.A. Business Management, Tel Aviv University, 2015
Software Development training, Experis Software, 2016
Email

Graduate Students

YuriFeldman

Yuri Feldman, Ph.D. Student (direct track)

Ph.D. Student (direct track) Computer Science, Technion, since 2015
B.Sc. Computer Science, Technion, 2010, Cum Laude
Email

Moshe Shienman, Ph.D. Candidate Student (direct track)

M.Sc. TASP, Technion, since 2018
B.Sc. Computer Science, Technion, 2013
Email

Andrey Zhitnikov, Ph.D. Student

Ph.D., TASP, Technion, since 2020
M.Sc. Electrical Engineering, Technion, 2018
B.Sc. Summa Cum Laude, Electrical Engineering, Tel Aviv University, 2014
Email

Moran Barenboim, Ph.D. Candidate Student

Ph.D., TASP, Technion, since 2021
M.Sc. TASP, Technion, 2020
B.Sc. Cum Laude, Mehcanical Engineering, Technion, 2017
Email

Tom Yotam, M.Sc. Student

M.Sc., Applied Mathematics, Technion, since 2020
B.Sc., Magna Cum Laude, Mechanical Engineering, Tel Aviv University 2017
Email

Michael Novitsky, M.Sc. Student

M.Sc., TASP, Technion, since 2021
B.Sc., Computer Engineering, Technion, 2019
Email

Tuvy Lemberg, Ph.D. Candidate Student

Ph.D., AE, Technion, since 2022
M.Sc. Cum Laude, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Ben-Gurion University, 2018
B.Sc. Cum Laude, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Ben-Gurion University, 2016
Email

Ohad Levy-Or, M.Sc. Student

M.Sc., TASP, Technion, since 2022
B.Sc., Cum Laude, Mechanical Engineering, Technion, 2021
Email

Idan Lev-Yehudi, M.Sc. Student

M.Sc., TASP, Technion, since 2021
B.Sc., Cum Laude, Mathematics, Physics & Talpiot, Hebrew University of Jeruslam, 2019
Email

Ido Sherf, M.Sc. Student

M.Sc., TASP, Technion, since 2022
B.Sc., Summa Cum Laude, Mechanical Engineering, Ben Gurion University, 2021
B.Sc., Magna Cum Laude, Material Engineering, Ben Gurion University, 2021
Email


Undergraduate Students

(CS=Computer Science, AE=Aerospace Engineering, ME=Mechanical Engineering, EE=Electical Engineering)

Ariel Dobrovenski

B.Sc. student in EE, Technion
Email


Alumni

(CS=Computer Science, AE=Aerospace Engineering, ME=Mechanical Engineering, EE=Electrical Engineering, TASP=Technion Autonomous Systems Program)

Ph.D. Students (4)

  • Dmitry Kopitkov
    Ph.D. TASP, Technion,
    2020
    M.Sc. Summa Cum Laude, TASP, Technion, 2017
    B.Sc. Magna Cum LaudeCS, Academic College of Tel Aviv-Yaffo, 2012
    Email
    Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
  • Elad Farhi
    Ph.D. (direct track) TASP, Technion, 2021
    B.Sc. Cum Laude, AE, Technion 2013
    Email
    Next: Senior Visual SLAM Algorithm Developer at General Motors ltd.
    Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
  • Vladimir Tchuiev
    Ph.D. AE, Technion, 2021
    M.Sc. AE, Technion, 2017
    B.Sc. AE, Technion, 2014
    Email
    Next: Bosch AI
    Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]

M.Sc. Students (13)

  • Tal Regev
    M.Sc. CS, Technion, 2016
    B.Sc. CS, Technion, 2013
    Email
    Next: Software engineer at ANPL
    Thesis: [PDFSeminar Slides]
  • Shira Har-Nes
    M.Sc. AE, Technion, 2017
    B.Sc. AE, Technion, 2010
    Email
    Next: Engineer at Rafael ltd.
    Thesis: [PDFSeminar Slides]

  • Antony Thomas
    M.Sc. AE, Technion, 2017
    B.Tech and M.Tech in AE, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, 2014
    Sherman fellowship for interdisciplinary M.Sc. research
    Email
    Next: Ph.D. student at the University of Genoa, Italy
    Thesis: [PDFSeminar Slides]
  • Michael Chojnacki
    Additional advisor: Ehud Rivlin (CS, Technion)
    M.Sc. TASP, Technion, 2017
    B.Sc. AE, Technion, 2008
    Email
    Next: Startup
    Thesis: [PDFSeminar Slides]
  • Dmitry Kopitkov
    M.Sc. Summa Cum Laude,TASP, Technion, 2017
    B.Sc. Magna Cum Laude, CS, The Academic College of Tel Aviv-Yaffo, 2012
    Gutwirth and Jacobs excellence fellowships, 2016 & 2017
    Email
    Next: Ph.D. student at ANPL
    Thesis: [PDFSeminar Slides]
  • Yair Ben Elisha
    M.Sc. AE, Technion, 2018
    B.Sc. EE, Technion, 2012
    Email
    Next: Major at IAF
    Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
  • Vladimir Ovechkin
    M.Sc. TASP, Technion, 2018
    B.Sc. CS, Moscow Aviation Institute, 2011
    Email
    Next: Computer vision engineer at Applied Materials ltd.
    Thesis: [PDFSeminar Slides]
  • Omri Asraf
    M.Sc. AE, Technion, 2020
    B.Sc. ME, Ben-Gurion University, 2017
    Email
    Next: Algorithms Researcher at Huawei ltd.
    Thesis: [PDFSeminar Slides]
  • Ori Sztyglic
    M.Sc. CS , Technion, 2021
    B.Sc. EE, Technion, 2019
    Email
    Next: Computer Vision & Deep Learning Algorithm Engineer at Mobileye ltd.
    Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
  • Ohad Shelly
    M.Sc. TASP , Technion, 2022
    B.Sc. EE, Technion, 2014
    Email
    Next: Nvidia
    Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
  • Itai Zilberman
    Co-advised with Ehud Rivlin (CS, Technion)
    M.Sc. EE, Technion, 2022
    B.Sc. EE, Technion, 2018
    Email
    Next: Computer Vision & Deep Learning Algorithm Engineer at Mobileye ltd.
    Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
  • Gilad Rotman
    M.Sc. TASP, Technion, 2022
    B.Sc. Summa Cum Laude, Mechanical Engineering, Technion, 2014
    Email
    Next: Algorithms researcher at Elbit ltd.
    Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
  • Roee Mor
    M.Sc. CS, Technion, 2022
    Email
    Next: Algorithms developer and researcher at Lulav ltd.
    Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]

Staff

  • Shashank Pathak, Postdoctoral Fellow at ANPL, 2015-2017
    Ph.D. iCub Facility, Italian Institute of Technology, 2015
    M.Sc. Electronics and Information Technology,  Warsaw University of Technology, 2010
    B.Sc. ME, Indian Institute of Technology, 2007
    Email
    Personal website
  • Tal Regev, Software engineer at ANPL, 2016-2018
    M.Sc. CS, Technion, 2016
    B.Sc. CS, Technion, 2013
    Email
  • Asaf Feniger, Lab Engineer at ANPL 2015-2018
    B.Sc. Aerospace Engineering, Technion, 2014
    Email
    Personal website
  • Evgeny Koretsky, Lab Engineer at ANPL 2019-2020
    M.Sc. AE, Technion, 2018
    B.Sc. AE, Technion, 2015

 

  • Andrej Kitanov, Researcher at ANPL 2017-2021
    Ph.D. Robotics, EE, University of Zagreb, 2010
    M.Sc. Robotics, EE, University of Zagreb, 2004
    B.Sc. EE, University of Zagreb, 2002
    Email

Visiting students

  • Sarah Brent, Visiting PhD student at ANPL, summer 2016
    B.A, Physics and Mathematics, Clark University, MA, 2010
    Ph.D.,  Theoretical Physics, University of Rhode Island

Undergraduate students

Dan Goldberg (CS, 2014-2015), Dror Hurwitz (AE, 2016), Maor Kereth (ME, summer 2016), Dror Bar On (AE, 2016), Nikita Dizhur (CS, 2016-2017), Roy Velich (CS, 2016-2017), Steven Athouel (CS, 2017-2018), Amit Weiss (CS, 2017 Fall), Amit Solomon (CS, 2017 Fall), Nimrod Sideman (AE, 2017), Amitai Haimovich (AE, 2018), Dvir Perry (CS, 2018 Spring), Daniel Khapun (CS, 2018), Margarita Zabolotny (AE, 2017-2018), Eva Epelbaum (CS, 2018-2019), Tom Norman (EE, 2018-2019), Shai Guendelman (CS, 2019), Gregorii Melnikov (CS, 2019-2020), Avia Asaev (CS, 2020-2021).