Principal Investigator
Vadim Indelman, Associate Professor
Department of Aerospace Engineering
Technion Autonomous Systems Program (TASP)
Machine Learning and Intelligent Systems (MLIS) Center
Office: Lady Davis 738
Phone: +972-4-8293815
Email
Curriculum Vitae
Personal website
Staff
Tanmoy Kundu, Postdoctoral fellow
Anton Gulyaev, Lab engineer
Graduate Students
Moshe Shienman, Ph.D. Student
Ph.D. (direct track) TASP, Technion, since 2018
B.Sc. Computer Science, Technion, 2013
Email
Andrey Zhitnikov, Ph.D. Student
Ph.D., TASP, Technion, since 2020
M.Sc. Electrical Engineering, Technion, 2018
B.Sc. Summa Cum Laude, Electrical Engineering, Tel Aviv University, 2014
Email
Moran Barenboim, Ph.D. Student
Ph.D., TASP, Technion, since 2021
M.Sc. TASP, Technion, 2020
B.Sc. Cum Laude, Mehcanical Engineering, Technion, 2017
Email
Tom Yotam, M.Sc. Student
M.Sc., Applied Mathematics, Technion, since 2020
B.Sc., Magna Cum Laude, Mechanical Engineering, Tel Aviv University 2017
Email
Michael Novitsky, M.Sc. Student
M.Sc., TASP, Technion, since 2021
B.Sc., Computer Engineering, Technion, 2019
Email
Tuvy Lemberg, Ph.D. Candidate Student
Ph.D., AE, Technion, since 2022
M.Sc. Cum Laude, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Ben-Gurion University, 2018
B.Sc. Cum Laude, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Ben-Gurion University, 2016
Email
Ohad Levy-Or, M.Sc. Student
M.Sc., TASP, Technion, since 2022
B.Sc., Cum Laude, Mechanical Engineering, Technion, 2021
Email
Idan Lev-Yehudi, M.Sc. Student
M.Sc., TASP, Technion, since 2021
B.Sc., Cum Laude, Mathematics, Physics & Talpiot, Hebrew University of Jeruslam, 2019
Email
Ido Sherf, M.Sc. Student
M.Sc., TASP, Technion, since 2022
B.Sc., Summa Cum Laude, Mechanical Engineering, Ben Gurion University, 2021
B.Sc., Magna Cum Laude, Material Engineering, Ben Gurion University, 2021
Email
Ido Nutov, M.Sc. Student
M.Sc., TASP, Technion, since 2021
B.Sc., Electrical Engineering, Technion, 2021
Email
Undergraduate Students
(CS=Computer Science, AE=Aerospace Engineering, ME=Mechanical Engineering, EE=Electical Engineering)
Alumni
(CS=Computer Science, AE=Aerospace Engineering, ME=Mechanical Engineering, EE=Electrical Engineering, TASP=Technion Autonomous Systems Program)
Ph.D. Students (5)
- Dmitry Kopitkov
Ph.D. TASP, Technion, 2020
M.Sc. Summa Cum Laude, TASP, Technion, 2017
B.Sc. Magna Cum Laude, CS, Academic College of Tel Aviv-Yaffo, 2012
Email
Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
- Elad Farhi
Ph.D. (direct track) TASP, Technion, 2021
B.Sc. Cum Laude, AE, Technion 2013
Email
Next: Senior Visual SLAM Algorithm Developer at General Motors ltd.
Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
- Vladimir Tchuiev
Ph.D. AE, Technion, 2021
M.Sc. AE, Technion, 2017
B.Sc. AE, Technion, 2014
Email
Next: Bosch AI
Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
- Khen Elimelech
Ph.D. (direct track) TASP, Technion, 2021
B.Sc. Applied Mathematics, Bar-Ilan University, 2012
Email
Personal website
Next: Postdoc position
Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
- Yuri Feldman
Ph.D. (direct track) CS, Technion, 2022
B.Sc. CS, Technion, 2010, Cum Laude
Email
Next: Research scientist at Bosch AI
Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
M.Sc. Students (13)
- Tal Regev
M.Sc. CS, Technion, 2016
B.Sc. CS, Technion, 2013
Email
Next: Software engineer at ANPL
Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
- Shira Har-Nes
M.Sc. AE, Technion, 2017
B.Sc. AE, Technion, 2010
Email
Next: Engineer at Rafael ltd.
Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
- Antony Thomas
M.Sc. AE, Technion, 2017
B.Tech and M.Tech in AE, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, 2014
Sherman fellowship for interdisciplinary M.Sc. research
Email
Next: Ph.D. student at the University of Genoa, Italy
Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
- Michael Chojnacki
Additional advisor: Ehud Rivlin (CS, Technion)
M.Sc. TASP, Technion, 2017
B.Sc. AE, Technion, 2008
Email
Next: Startup
Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
- Dmitry Kopitkov
M.Sc. Summa Cum Laude,TASP, Technion, 2017
B.Sc. Magna Cum Laude, CS, The Academic College of Tel Aviv-Yaffo, 2012
Gutwirth and Jacobs excellence fellowships, 2016 & 2017
Email
Next: Ph.D. student at ANPL
Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
- Yair Ben Elisha
M.Sc. AE, Technion, 2018
B.Sc. EE, Technion, 2012
Email
Next: Major at IAF
Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
- Vladimir Ovechkin
M.Sc. TASP, Technion, 2018
B.Sc. CS, Moscow Aviation Institute, 2011
Email
Next: Computer vision engineer at Applied Materials ltd.
Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
- Omri Asraf
M.Sc. AE, Technion, 2020
B.Sc. ME, Ben-Gurion University, 2017
Email
Next: Algorithms Researcher at Huawei ltd.
Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
- Ori Sztyglic
M.Sc. CS , Technion, 2021
B.Sc. EE, Technion, 2019
Email
Next: Computer Vision & Deep Learning Algorithm Engineer at Mobileye ltd.
Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
- Ohad Shelly
M.Sc. TASP , Technion, 2022
B.Sc. EE, Technion, 2014
Email
Next: Nvidia
Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
- Itai Zilberman
Co-advised with Ehud Rivlin (CS, Technion)
M.Sc. EE, Technion, 2022
B.Sc. EE, Technion, 2018
Email
Next: Computer Vision & Deep Learning Algorithm Engineer at Mobileye ltd.
Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
- Gilad Rotman
M.Sc. TASP, Technion, 2022
B.Sc. Summa Cum Laude, Mechanical Engineering, Technion, 2014
Email
Next: Algorithms researcher at Elbit ltd.
Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
- Roee Mor
M.Sc. CS, Technion, 2022
Email
Next: Algorithms developer and researcher at Lulav ltd.
Thesis: [PDF, Seminar Slides]
Staff
- Shashank Pathak, Postdoctoral Fellow at ANPL, 2015-2017
Ph.D. iCub Facility, Italian Institute of Technology, 2015
M.Sc. Electronics and Information Technology, Warsaw University of Technology, 2010
B.Sc. ME, Indian Institute of Technology, 2007
Email
Personal website
- Tal Regev, Software engineer at ANPL, 2016-2018
M.Sc. CS, Technion, 2016
B.Sc. CS, Technion, 2013
Email
- Asaf Feniger, Lab Engineer at ANPL 2015-2018
B.Sc. Aerospace Engineering, Technion, 2014
Email
Personal website
- Evgeny Koretsky, Lab Engineer at ANPL 2019-2020
M.Sc. AE, Technion, 2018
B.Sc. AE, Technion, 2015
- Andrej Kitanov, Researcher at ANPL 2017-2021
Ph.D. Robotics, EE, University of Zagreb, 2010
M.Sc. Robotics, EE, University of Zagreb, 2004
B.Sc. EE, University of Zagreb, 2002
Email
Visiting students
- Sarah Brent, Visiting PhD student at ANPL, summer 2016
B.A, Physics and Mathematics, Clark University, MA, 2010
Ph.D., Theoretical Physics, University of Rhode Island
Undergraduate students
Dan Goldberg (CS, 2014-2015), Dror Hurwitz (AE, 2016), Maor Kereth (ME, summer 2016), Dror Bar On (AE, 2016), Nikita Dizhur (CS, 2016-2017), Roy Velich (CS, 2016-2017), Steven Athouel (CS, 2017-2018), Amit Weiss (CS, 2017 Fall), Amit Solomon (CS, 2017 Fall), Nimrod Sideman (AE, 2017), Amitai Haimovich (AE, 2018), Dvir Perry (CS, 2018 Spring), Daniel Khapun (CS, 2018), Margarita Zabolotny (AE, 2017-2018), Eva Epelbaum (CS, 2018-2019), Tom Norman (EE, 2018-2019), Shai Guendelman (CS, 2019), Gregorii Melnikov (CS, 2019-2020), Avia Asaev (CS, 2020-2021).